Professors at Karolinska Institutet

Professor is the highest academic career level at Swedish universities and means that the person is expected to take overall responsibility in his or her field of study. At Karolinska Institutet, professors are generally recruited in competition, but sometimes external research leaders are hand-picked for this position. Below is a list of all full professors at KI, including researchers with a so-called senior professor position.

A-D

A

Ganesh Acharya, Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Adnane Achour, Molecular Immunology

Paul Ackermann, Orthopaedic Traumatology

Eleni Aklillu,Tropical Pharmacology 

Olof Akre, Oncological Surgery 

Jan Albert, Infectious Diseases

Maria Albin, Occupational and Environmental Medicine

Harri Alenius, Molecular Toxicology

Kristina Alexanderson, Social Insurance

Lars Alfredsson, Epidemiology

Tobias Alfvén, Global Child Health

Peter Allebeck, Social Medicine

Catarina Almqvist Malmros, Clinical Epidemiology

Björn Andersson, Genomic Analysis

Bo Angelin, Clinical Metabolic Research

Maria Ankarcrona, Experimental Neurogeriatrics

Jovan Antović, Clincal Chemistry and Coagulation

Ernest Arenas, Stem Cell Neurobiology

Elias Arnér, Biochemistry

Marie Arsenian-Henriksson, Molecular Tumour Biology

Johan Askling, Reumatology

Rimma Axelsson, Nuclear Medicine

B

Jirí Bártek, Cancer Biology

Georgios Belibasakis, Clinical Oral Infection Biology

Tom Bellander, Environmental Epidemiology

Per-Olof Berggren, Experimental Endocrinology

Jonas Bergh, Oncology

Peter Bergman, Clinical Immunology

Ulf Bergman, Pharmacoepidemiology

Annika Bergquist, Gastroenterology with a focus on Hepatology

Martin Bergö, Molecular Medicine

Lisa Berlin Thorell, Developmental Psychology with a focus on neuropsychological impairment

Christer Betsholtz, Vascular Biology

Camilla Björkegren, Cell and Tumour Biology

Magnus Björkholm, Medicine

Niklas Björkström, Clinical Microbiology, focusing on immunovirology

Mikael Björnstedt, Pathology

Klas Blomgren, Perinatal Brain Research

Lennart Blomqvist, Medical Radiology, specialising in Oncology

Jan Bolinder, Diabetes Research

Magnus Boman, Artificial Intelligence (AI) in Health

Kristian Borg, Rehabilitation Medicine

Nagihan Bostanci, Inflammation Research, specialising in Periodontics 

Matteo Bottai, Biostatistics

Maria H. Bradley, Dermatology and Venereology

Yvonne Brandberg, Care Sciences

Annelie Brauner, Microbiology

Rune Brautaset, Optometry

Kerstin Brismar, Diabetes Research

Torkel Brismar, Medical Radiology

Karin Broberg, Environmental Medicine specialising in Genetics and Epigenetics

Lennart Brodin, Neuroscience

Petter Brodin, Pediatric Immunology

Kristina Broliden, Infectious Diseases

Lou Brundin, Neuroimmunology

Yenan Bryceson, Translational Immunology

Cynthia Bulik, Epidemiology, specialising in Eating Disorders

Bo Burström, Social Medicine

Magnus Bäck, Cardiology

Lars Bäckman, Geriatric Psychology

Sven Bölte, Child and Adolescence Psychiatric Science

C

Kenneth Caidahl, Clinical Physiology

Barbara Canlon, Audiophysiology

Yihai Cao, Vascular Biology

Lars Olaf Cardell, Ear, Nose and Throat Diseases

Marie Carlén, Neuronal Networks, especially Cognitive Mechanisms

Marcus Carlsson, Clinical Physiology

Mattias Carlström, Cardiorenal Physiology

Juan Jesus Carrero, Epidemiology

Gonçalo Castelo Branco, Glial Cell Biology

Sandra Ceccatelli, Neurotoxicology

Angel Cedazo-Minguez, Molecular Neurogeriatrics

Kenneth R. Chien, Cardiovascular Research

Francesca Chiodi, Host-Parasite Interaction

Sven Cnattingius, Reproductive Epidemiology

Francesco Cosentino, Clinical Cardiovascular Research

Kamila Czene, Cancer Epidemiology

D

Marja-Liisa Dahl, Clinical Pharmacology

Sven-Erik Dahlén, Experimental Asthma and Allergy Research

Karin Dahlman-Wright, Molecular Endocrinology

Christina Dalman, Psychiatric Epidemiology

Nico Dantuma, Cell and Molecular Biology

Tatiana Deliagina, Neuroscience

Paul Dickman, Biostatistics

Joakim Dillner, Infectious Disease Epidemiology

Vinod K Diwan, Epidemiology

Katalin Dobra, Clinical Pathology

Henrik Druid, Forensic Medicine

E-G

E

Lars Egevad, Tumour Pathology

Ewa Ehrenborg, Molecular Cardiovascular Medicine

Henrik Ehrsson, Cognitive Neuroscience

Liv Eidsmo, Dermatology and Venereology 

Stefan Einhorn, Molecular Oncology

Anders Ekbom, Medical Epidemiology

Anders Eklund, Pulmonary Medicine

Martin Eklund, Epidemiology

Simon Ekman, Oncology

Anna Mia Ekström, Global Infection Epdidemiology

Karin Ekström Smedby, Hematology-Oncology with focus on Clinical Epidemiology

Karl Ekwall, Medical Genetics

Samir EL Andaloussi, Biomolecular Medicine and Advanced Therapies

Erik Eliasson, Pharmacogenetics

Abdel El Manira, Neuroscience

Azita Emami, Nursing

Lennart Emtestam, Dermatology and Venereology

Göran Engberg, Pharmacology

Lars Engstrand, Infectious Disease Control

Sophie Erhardt, Experimental Psychiatry

Anders Enocson, Orthopedic Traumatology

Elisabeth Epstein, Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Johan Ericson, Developmental Biology

Bo Göran Ericzon, Transplantation Surgery

Maria Eriksdotter, Geriatrics

Lars E Eriksson, Nursing

Lars I Eriksson, Anaesthesiology and Intensive Care

Maria Eriksson, Molecular Genetics, specialising in ageing

Per Eriksson, Cardiovascular Medicine

Ulf Eriksson, Vascular Biochemistry

Ingemar Ernberg, Tumour Biology

Malin Ernberg, Clinical Oral Physiology

Patrik Ernfors, Tissue Biology

F

Bengt Fadeel, Medical Inflammation Research

Fang Fang, Epidemiology

Lars Farde, Psychiatry

Johan Fastbom, Geriatric Pharmacology

Li Felländer-Tsai, Orthopaedics

Óscar Fernández-Capetillo, Cancer Therapy

Maria Feychting, Epidemiology

Rachel Fisher, Cardiovascular Diseases

Gilberto Fisone, Neuroscience

Malin Flodström Tullberg, Diabetes Type 1

Hans Forssberg, Neuroscience

Johan Franck, Psychiatry

Anders Franco-Cereceda, Thoracic Surgery

Peter Fransson, Brain System Physiology

Erika Franzén, Physiotherapy

Laura Fratiglioni, Medical Epidemiology

Kaj Fried, Neuroscience

Jonas Frisén, Stem Cell Research

Johan Fritzell, Social Gerontology

Johan Frostegård, Medicine

Claes Frostell, Anaesthesiology

Anna Färnert, Infectious Disease Medicine, specialising in Tropical Medicine

G

Susanne Gabrielsson, Immunology

Kristina Gemzell Danielsson, Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Ata Ghaderi, Clinical Psychology

Christian Giske, Clinical Bacteriology

Caroline Graff, Genetic Dementia Research

Roland Grafström, Biochemical Toxicology

Sten Grillner, Neurophysiology

Johan Grunewald, Experimental Pulmonary Medicine

Henrik Grönberg, Cancer Epidemiology

Susanne Guidetti, Occupational Therapy

Balázs Gulyás, Nucleomedicine

Anders Gustafsson, Periodontology

Lars L Gustafsson, Clinical Pharmacology

Thomas Gustafsson, Clinical Physiology

Per Gustavsson, Occupational Epidemiology

Petter Gustavsson, Differential Psychology

H-K

H

Jesper Z Haeggström, Molecular Eicosanoid Research

Marianne van Hage, Clinical Immunology

Bo J.A. Haglund, Social Medicine

Maria Hagströmer, Physiotherapy

Per Hall, Radiation Epidemiology

Christer Halldin, Medical Radiochemistry

Lennart Hammarström, Clinical Immunology

Annika Hanberg, Toxicology

Göran K Hansson, Experimental Cardiovascular Research

Tibor Harkany, Neurobiology

Helena Erlandsson Harris, Rheumatological Immunology

Robert Harris, Immunotherapy in Neuroinflammation

Johan Hartman, Tumour Pathology

Moustapha Hassan, Transplantation Research

Marie Hasselberg, Public Health Epidemiology

Ulf Hedin, Experimental Vascular Surgery

Gunilla Hedlin, Paediatric Allergology

Gert Helgesson, Medical Ethics

Thomas Helleday, Chemical Biology

Sten Hellström, Ear, Nose and Throat Diseases

Eva Hellström-Lindberg, Hematology

Peter Henriksson, Internal Medicine

Birgitta Henriques-Normark, Clinical Microbiology

Jan-Inge Henter, Paediatric Haematology and Oncology

Eric Herlenius, Pediatrics

Agneta Herlitz, Geriatric Psychology

Ola Hermanson, Neuroscience

Jan Hillert, Neurology

Paul Hjemdahl, Clinical Pharmacology

Anders Hjern, Social Epidemiology

Jacob Hollenberg, Cardiology with focus on Intesive Care

Rikard Holmdahl, Medical Inflammation Research

Emily Holmes, Psychology

Lars Holmgren, Tumour Biology

Staffan Holmin, Clinical Neuroimaging

Keith Humphreys, Biostatistics

Björn Högberg, Molecular Systems Biophysics

Johan Högberg, Toxicology

Petter Höglund, Basal Immunology, especially clinically applied cell therapy and transplantation

Christer Höög, Molecular Cell Biology

Jan-Olov Höög, Medical Chemistry

I

Carlos Ibáñez, Neuroscience

Magnus Ingelman-Sundberg, Molecular Toxicology

Martin Ingvar, Integrative Medicine

J

Sten Eirik W Jacobsen, Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine

Stefan Jacobson, Renal Medicine

Maja Jagodic, Neuroinflammation

Per-Johan Jakobsson, Translational Inflammation Research

Birgitta Janerot Sjöberg, Medical Technology

Irene Jensen, Personal Injury Prevention

Karin Jensen, Cognitive Neuroscience

Tomas Jernberg, Cardiology

Gunnar Johanson, Work Environment Toxicology

Janne Johansson, Biological Dementia Research

Annsofi Johannsen, Oral Health and Disease

Kristina Johnell, Geriatric Pharmacoepidemiology

Randall S. Johnson, Molecular Biology and Oxygen Physiology

Bertrand Joseph, Molecular Cancer Biology specialising in Cell Death

Staffan Josephsson, Occupational Therapy

Luca Jovine, Structure Biology, especially Protein Crystallography

Lisa Juntti-Berggren, Experimental Medicine

Linus Jönsson, Health Economy

K

Olli Kallioniemi, Molecular Precision Medicine

Sigridur Kalman, Anaesthesiology and Intensive Care

Akira Kaneko, Global Health

Anna Karlsson, Clinical Virology

Gunilla Karlsson Hedestam, Vaccine Research

Mikael Karlsson, Immunology

Juha Kere, Molecular Genetics

Ole Kiehn, Neuroscience

Anna Kiessling, Medical Pedagogy with focus on Clinical Educational Sciences

Rolf Kiessling, Experimental Oncology

Ulrik Kihlbom, Medical Clinical Ethics

Miia Kivipelto, Clinical Geriatric Epidemiology

Lars Klareskog, Reumatology

Torkel Klingberg, Cognitive Neuroscience

Marie Klingberg Allvin, Reproductive Health

Lena von Koch, Healthcare Research

Sabine Koch, Health Informatics

Per Kogner, Paediatric Oncology

Eva Kosek, Clinical Pain Research specialising in Musculoskeletal Pain

Anna Krook, Integrative Physiology

Inger Kull, Health Care Science

Anders Kvanta, Ophthalmology with focus on Retinal Diseases

Gunilla Källénius, Clinical Microbiology

Olle Kämpe, Clinical Endocrinology

L-O

L

Lucie Laflamme, Injury Epidemiology and Prevention

Jesper Lagergren, Surgery

Pernilla Lagergren, Surgical Care Sciences

Sonia Lain, Molecular Cancer Pharmacology

Mats Lambe, Medical Epidemiology

Sir David Lane, Tumour Suppressor Biology

Ann Langius-Eklöf, Nursing

Catharina Larsson, Medical Genetics

Lars Larsson, Neurophysiology specialising in Muscular Physiology

Nils-Göran Larsson, Mitochondrial Genetics

Volker Lauschke, Translational Pharmacology

Katarina Le Blanc, Clinical Stem Cell Research

Janne Lehtiö, Medical Proteomics

Mats Lekander, Health Psychology

Urban Lendahl, Genetics

Rolf Lewensohn, Oncology

Paul Lichtenstein, Genetic Epidemiology

Annika Lindblom, Cancer Genetics

Cecilia Linde, Cardiology

Anders Lindén, Lung and Airway Research

Angelica Lindén Hirschberg, Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Dag Linnarsson, Baromedicine 

Sten Linnarsson, Molecular Systems Biology specialising in Transcriptomics

Brjánn Ljótsson, Clinical Psychology with focus on Somatic Care

Hans-Gustaf Ljunggren, Infection Medicine

Karin Loré, Vaccination Immunology specialising in Innate Immunity

Jonas Ludvigsson, Clinical Epidemiology

Bodil Lund, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Lars Lund, Cardiology

Ingrid Lundberg, Reumatology

Jon Lundberg, Nitric Oxide Pharmacologics

Johan Lundin, Medical Technology specialising in digital diagnostics

Andreas Lundqvist, Oncological Immunotherapy

Johan Lundström, Psychology with focus on Olfactory Perception

Marie Löf, Nutrition

Matthias Löhr, Gastroenterology and Hepatology

Per-Arne Lönnqvist, Paediatric Anesthesia and Intensive Care

Knut Lönnroth, Social Medicine

M

Vivianne Malmström, Rheumatological Immunology

Claude Marcus, Paediatrics

Anna Martling, Surgery, especially Colorectal Cancer

Maria Masucci, Virology

David Mataix-Cols, Child and Adolescent Psychiatric Science, with focus on anxiety and obsessive-compulsive disorder and related disorders

Aleksander Mathé, psychiatry

Gerald Mclnerney, Molecular Virology

Björn Meister, Microscopic Anatomy

Erik Melén, Paediatrics

Konstantinos Meletis, System Neuroscience

Bo Melin, Work Psychology

Håkan Mellstedt, Oncological Biotherapy

Stephan Mielke, Haematology and Cell Therapy

Ellenor Mittendorfer-Rutz, Insurance Medicine

Jenny Mjösberg, Tissue Immunology

Jonas Muhr, Eukaryotic Molecular Biology

N

Martin Neovius, Clinical Epidemiology

Gunnar P Nilsson, Experimental Allergy Research

Gunnar Nilsson, Family Medicine

Lennart Nilsson, Molecular Modeling

Magnus Nilsson, Surgery

Ola Nilsson, Paediatric Endocrinology

Ulrica Nilsson, Nursing

Lena Nilsson-Wikmar, Physiotherapy specialising in Education

Agneta Nordberg, Clinical Neuroscience

Agneta Nordenskjöld, Paediatric Surgery

Magnus Nordenskjöld, Clinical Genetics

Pär Nordlund, Biophysics

Mikael Norman, Pediatrics

Staffan Normark, Infectious Disease Control

Anna Norrby-Teglund, Medical microbial pathogenesis

Thomas Nyström, Medicine specialising in Diabetology

Erik Näslund, Surgery

O

Rolf Ohlsson, Genomic Integrity

Peder Olofsson, Bioelectronic Medicine

Lars Olson, Neurobiology

Andreas Olsson, Psychology

Mats Olsson, Experimental Psychology

Tomas Olsson, Neurology

Gabriel Oniscu, Transplant Surgery

P-S

P

Lena Palmberg, Toxicology

Qiang Pan Hammarström, Clinical Immunology

Paolo Parini, Clinical Chemistry

Manuel Patarroyo, Adhesion Biology

Yudi Pawitan, Biostatistics

Nancy Pedersen, Genetic Epidemiology

Thomas Perlmann, Molecular Development Biology

John Pernow, Cardiology

Göran Pershagen, Hygiene

Fredrik Piehl, Neurology

Sari Ponzer, Orthopedics

R

Clas Rehnberg, Health Economics

Dorota Religa, Geriatrics

Mikael Rhen, Cellular Microbiology

Agneta Richter Dahlfors, Cellular Microbiology

Mårten Risling, Anatomy

Olav Rooyackers, Experimental Anesthesia and Intensive Care

Richard Rosenquist Brandell, Clinical Genetics

Martin Rottenberg, Infection Immunology

Jorge Ruas, Molecular Physiology

Christian Rück, Psychiatry

Lars Rydén, Cardiology

Mikael Rydén, Clinical and Experimental Fat Tissue Research

Ute Römling, Medical Microbial Physiology

S

Andres Salumets, Reproductive Medicine

Christina Samuelsson, Logopaedics

Johan Sandberg, Viral Immunology

Rickard Sandberg, Molecular Genetics

Gunilla Sandborgh Englund, Dental Biomaterials

Birgitta Sander, Pathology

Ivanka Savic Berglund, Neurology

Martin Schalling, Medical Genetics

Annika Scheynius, Clinical Allergy Research

Johan von Schreeb, Global Disaster Medicine

Gunnar Schulte, Receptor Pharmacology

Marianne Schultzberg, Clinical Neuroscience

Thomas Sejersen, Neuropediatrics

Galina Selivanova, Cell and Tumour Biology

Stefan Seregard, Clinical Ophtalmology

Gilad Silberberg, Neurophysiology

András Simon, Cell and Molecular Biology

Arvid Sjölander, Biostatistics

Ingrid Skelton Kockum, Genetic Epidemiology specialising in multiple sclerosis

Magnus Sköld, Pulmonary Medicine

Olof Sköldenberg, Orthopaedics

Anna Smed Sörensen, Translational Immunology

Edvard Smith, Molecular Genetics

Kirsty Spalding, Adipocyte Biology

Pär Sparén, Medical Epidemiology

André Stark, Orthopedics

Elisabet Stener-Victorin, Reproductive Physiology

Terese Stenfors, Medical Education

Ulla Stenius, Occupational Toxicology

Peter Stenvinkel, Nephropathy

Olof Stephansson, Clinical Epidemiology with focus on Obstetrics-Gynecology

Molly M. Stevens, Biomaterials and Regenerative Medicine

Staffan Strömblad, Clinical Molecular Biology

Mona Ståhle, Dermatology and Venereology

Cecilia Stålsby-Lundborg, Global Health

Patrick Sullivan, Psychiatric Genetics

Carl Johan Sundberg, Molecular and Applied Exercise Physiology

Anders Svenningsson, Neurology with a focus on Neuroinflammatory Diseases

Per Svenningsson, Neurology

Camilla Svensson, Cellular and Molecular Pain Physiology

Mikael Svensson, Neurosurgery

Stefan Swartling Peterson, Global Transformations for Health

Matti Sällberg, Biomedical Analysis

Margaret Sällberg Chen, Clinical Oral Immunology

Lars Sävendahl, Paediatric Endocrinology

Cecilia Söderberg-Nauclér, Medical Microbial Pathogenesis

Anders Sönnerborg, Clinical Virology

T-Ö

T

Jussi Taipale, Medical System Biology

Lars Terenius, Experimental Alcohol and Drug Dependence Research

Anders Thorell, Surgery

Anna E. Thorson, Global Infection Epidemiology

Uwe Tietge, Clinical Chemistry

Jari Tiihonen, Clinical Psychiatry

Carol Tishelman, Innovative Care

Rune Toftgård, Environmental Toxicology

Torbjörn Tomson, Neurology

Per Tornvall, Cardiology

Eckardt Treuter, Molecular Cell Biology

Mats Trulsson, Oral Rehabilitation

U

Mathias Uhlén, Microbiology

Per Uhlén, Dynamic Imaging of Intracellular Signalling

Brun Ulfhake, Anatomy

Fredrik Ullén, Cognitive Neuroscience

V-W

Marie Vahter, Environmental Toxicology

Andrea Varrone, Molecular Positron Emission Tomography

Carl-Fredrik Wahlgren, Dermatology and Venereology

Mats Wahlgren, Infectious Disease Control

Lars-Olof Wahlund, Geriatrics

Marie Wahren-Herlenius, Experimental Rheumatology

Harriet Wallberg, Physiology

Danuta Wasserman, Psychiatry and Suicidology

Anna Wedell, Medical Genetics

Elisabete Weiderpass, Medical Epidemiology

Eddie Weitzberg, Anaesthesiology and Intensive Care

Yvonne Wengström, Nursing

Jan Wernerman, Anaesthesiology and Intensive Care

Tomas Wester, Paediatric Surgery

Lisa Westerberg, Experimental Immunology

Håkan Westerblad, Cellular Muscle Physiology

Eric Westman, Neurogeriatrics

Peter N. Wiklund, Urologic Surgery

Klas Wiman, Molecular Cell and Tumour Biology

Bengt Winblad, Geriatrics

Jacek Winiarski, Pediatrics

Alicja Wolk, Nutrition Epidemiology

Anna Wredenberg, Mitochondrial Biology 

Anthony Wright, Molecular Biology

Per Wändell, Family Medicine

Y

Weimin Ye, Medical Epidemiology

Z

Jan Zedenius, Surgery specialising in Endocrine Surgery

Juleen R. Zierath, Clinical Integrative Physiology

Roman Zubarev, Medical Proteomics

Å

Ulrika Ådén, Neonatology

Torbjörn Åkerstedt, Psychology

Agneta Åkesson, Epidemiology specialising in Nutrition and Toxicology

Ä

Johan Ärnlöv, Family Medicine

Ö

Per Östberg, Speech and Language Pathology

Arne Östman, Molecular Oncology

Annika Östman Wernerson, Renal and Transplantation Science

John Øvretveit, Medical Organization, Leadership and Innovation

Professors emeriti

At the age of retirement, many researchers with professorial competence choose to continue their work at KI with an affiliation agreement. These trusted and experienced researchers are usually titled professor emeritus (male) or professor emerita (female) – in the plural form, professors emeriti.

List of professors emeriti

Adjunct and Visiting Professors

An Adjunct Professor at KI must have his or her primary employment and activity outside the higher education sector. This position is also time-limited.

A Visiting Professor at KI must be employed at another university, Swedish or foreign, or by a company, another authority or organization. The visiting professor must have a clear association with KI and participate in activities such as research, research education and undergraduate education.

List of adjunct and visiting professors

Foreign Adjunct Professor

Foreign Adjunct Professor is an appointment with the purpose of strengthening the international collaboration with foreign research colleagues of good repute.

List of foreign adjunct professors

New Professors

List of newly appointed professors at Karolinska Institutet.

KS
Content reviewer:
10-06-2024