Adjunct and visiting professors

List of adjunct and visiting professors at Karolinska Institutet.

Adjunct professors

Olof Akre, Urology

Sven Andréasson, Addiction Medicine

Marianne Arner, Hand Surgery

Annika Bergquist, Gastroenterology and Hepatology

Frieder Braunschweig, Cardiology

Eva Broström, Physiotherapy

Ingrid Dahlman, Diabetes Research

Therese Djärv, Emergency Care

Karl Eriksson, Orthopaedics

Maria J Eriksson, Clinical Physiology

Mats Eriksson, Internal Medicine

Björn Fischler, Paediatrics, focusing on liver diseases

Yvonne Forsell, Epidemiology

Maria Rosaria Galanti, Public Health Epidemiology

Paul Gerdhem, Orthopaedics 

Iva Gunnarsson, Rheumatology

Robert Hahn, Anaesthesiology and Intensive Care

Henna Hasson, Implementation Research

Erik Hedman-Lagerlöf, Psychology

Margareta Hedström, Orthopaedics

Anders Helander, Addiction Research

Clara Hellner, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Stellan Hertegård, Phoniatrics

Rebecka Hultgren, Vascular Surgery

Eva Hurt-Camejo, Biochemical Cardiovascular Research

Jan Jakobsson, Anesthesiology

Mats Jensen-Urstad, Cardiology

Baldvin Jónsson, Neonatology 

Magnus Kaijser, Epidemiology

Ralph Knöll, Metabolism

Marianne Kristiansson, Forensic Psychiatry

Maria Kugelberg, Ophtalmology

Jon Lampa, Rheumatology

Tie-Qiang Li, MR Physics

Peter Lindgren, Health Economics

Anna Lindstrand, Clinical Genetics

Pelle Lindqvist, Clinical Epidemiology focusing on Gynaecology-Obstetrics

Johan Lundberg, Psychiatry

Cecilia Magnusson, Public Health Epidemiology

Ali Mirazimi, Clinical Virology

Anna Nordenström, Paediatric Endocrinology and Inherited Metabolic Diseases

Ann Nordgren, Clinical Genetics

Anna Norhammar, Cardiology

Anders Oldner, Anaesthesiology and Intensive Care, especially Traumatology

Jaakko Patrakka, Pathology

Hans Persson, Cardiology

Georgios Rassidakis, Pathology

Kenny Rodriguez-Wallberg, Reproductive Oncology

Ulrik Sartipy, Thoracic Surgery

Liselotte Schäfer Elinder, Public Health Sciences

Stefan Skare, Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Leif Stenke, Haematology and Internal Medicine

Pär Stjärne, Otorhinolaryngologic Diseases

Per Stål,Gastroenterology focusing on Hepatocellular Cancer

Anders Svenningsson, Neurology

Elisabet Svenungsson, Rheumatology

Elisabeth Syk Lundberg, Clinical Genetics

Maria Södersten, Speech and Language Pathology

Peter Thelin Schmidt, Gastroenterology

Anders Thorell, Surgery

Annika Tibell, Medical Ethics

Lena Törnkvist, Clinical Primary Care and Nursing

Michael Uhlin, Clinical Immunology

Anders Ullén, Clinical Oncology

Sigurd Vitols, Clinical Pharmacology

Carl-Magnus Wahlgren, Trauma Surgery

Håkan Wallén, Cardiology

Tomas Wester, Paediatric Surgery

Eva Weidenhielm Broström, Physiotherapy

Ronny Wickström, Neuropediatrics

Agneta Wikman, Transfusion Medicine

Pia Österlund, Colorectal Cancer

Volkan Özenci, Clinical Bacteriology

Visiting professors

Annette Bruchfeld, inlammatory kidney diseases

Mauro D'Amato, Gastrointestinal Genetics

Brian D'Onofrio, Epidemiology

Kilian Eyerich, Dermatology and Venereology

Mikael Forsman, Ergonomics

Miguel Hernán, Epidemiology

Pieter Jelle Visser, Neurogeriatrics

Joanna Kvist, Physiotherapy

András Matolscy, Pathology

Jonas Mattsson, Cell Therapy

Outi Mäkitie, Paediatric Endocrinology

Seishi Ogawa, Molecular Haematology

Eva Serlachius, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Kostas Stamatopoulos, Molecular Heamatology

Oliver Söhnlein, Inflammation Physiology

Mathias Uhlén, Neurology

Martin Widschwendter, Gynecologic Cancers