The Karolinska Immunology Seminar Series (KiSS)

The aim of this seminar series is to create an event with top speakers from all over the world that brings together the immunological community of Karolinska Institutet and Karolinska University Hospital. We aim to cover a diverse spectrum of immunological topics while at the same time inviting outstanding speakers whose work is of general interest for everyone who wants to follow current trends in immunology.

For whom?
The seminar series is aimed at anyone who is interested in immunology research and who is a researcher, PhD student, medical student or physician at KI, KS or at another university or university hospital in the Stockholm region.

When?
Thursdays, 15.00-16.00.

Where?
The seminars, with the exception of those labeled as webinar only, will be held in lecture halls of BioClinicum ground floor. This is the same level as the main hospital entrance and no access card is required.

Hybrid when needed:
We prefer to meet as many as possible at BioClinicum but if you cannot attend in person you may participate on Zoom, for example if you do not have the possibility to commute between Huddinge and Solna campuses. 

Registration:
No registration is needed. However, to recieve further information about the seminars, Zoom-link etc, we ask you to follow the KiiM e-mail list
Sign up to the KiiM e-mail list.

Programme fall 2022

Please, follow the title link to the calendar post for more information.

1 September:
Spatiotemporal orchestration of cellular immunity.
Wolfgang Kastenmüller, Würzburg Institute of Systems Immunology, Germany.

15 September:
B cell responses to vaccination in humans: Looking beneath the surface.
Ali Ellebedy, WUSTL, USA.

22 September: 
Decoding the developing human immune system.

Muzlifah Haniffa, Newcastle University, UK.

27 October:
Immunity to respiratory infections: tackling human immunology to newly emerging viruses.
Katherine Kedzierska, Doherty Institute, Australia.

3 November:
Putting the Hygiene Hypothesis to the Test.
Jonathan Coquet, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden.

24 November:
Tissue immunology, systems immunology.
Menna Clatworthy, University of Cambridge, UK.

15 December:
Decoding the mode of action of tumor immunotherapies.
Philippe Bousso, Institut Pasteur, France.

Organizers

The seminars are supported by the PhD program Allergy, Immunology and Inflammation (Aii).

Taras Kreslavskiy

Principal researcher
K2 Department of Medicine, Solna

Carmen Gerlach

Principal researcher
K2 Department of Medicine, Solna

Isabelle Magalhaes

Principal researcher
K7 Department of Oncology-Pathology

          

Previous seminars

Autumn 2021:

Thursday, 2021-10-14, 15:00-16:00.
Gunilla Karlsson Hedestam (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden).
Title: Characterization of human TCR and BCR VDJ genes reveals a high degree of diversity between individuals and multiple population-enriched alleles.

Thursday, 2021-10-21, 15:00-16:00.
Hans-Reimer Rodewald (DKFZ, Germany).
Title: PolyloxExpress resolves fates and transcriptomes of hematopoietic stem cells.

Thursday, 2021-10-28, 15:00-16:00.
Meinrad Busslinger (IMP, Austria).
Title: Role of Pax5 in B cell immunity and disease.

Thursday, 2021-11-11, 15:00-16:00.
Adrian Hayday (King's College London and the Francis Crick Institute, UK).
Title: Gamma-Delta T cells: an unique, conserved adaptive response distinguishing cell pathology from normality.

Thursday, 2021-11-18, 15:00-16:00.
Mihai Netea (Radboud University, Netherlands).
Title: Trained immunity: a memory for innate host defense.

Thursday, 2021-12-02, 15:00-16:00.
Olivier Lantz (Institut Curie, France).
Title: MAIT cells: development and functions.

Thursday, 2021-12-16, 15:00-16:00.
Ana Carrizosa Anderson (Harvard Medical School, USA).
Title: Analyses of temporal and inter-cancer heterogeneity provide new insights into T cell dysfunction.

Thursday, 2021-12-16, 15:00-16:00.
Akiko Iwasaki (Yale University, USA).
Title: Immune responses to SARS-CoV-2.

Spring 2021:

Thursday, 21.01.2021, 15:00-16:00.
Gabriel Victora (Rockefeller University, New York, USA).
Title: Clonal dynamics of the antibody response.

Thursday, 11.02.2021, 15:00-16:00.
Adrian Liston (Babraham Institute, Cambridge, UK).
Title: Using brain regulatory T cells to fight neuroinflammation.

Thursday, 11.03.2021, 15:00-16:00.
Michel Sadelain (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, USA).
Title: CD19 CARs–paving the road to synthetic immunity.

Thursday, 25.03.2021, 15:00-16:00.
Soumya Raychaudhuri (Harvard University, Boston, USA).
Title: The genetics and genomics of rheumatoid arthritis. 

Thursday, 29.04.2021, 15:00-16:00.
Ton Schumacher (The Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam).
Title: T cell activity in human cancer.

Thursday, 27.05.2021, 15:00-16:00.
Gillian Griffiths (University of Cambridge, UK).
Title: Identifying single genes that impact T cell effector function.

Autumn 2020:

Thursday, 24.09.2020, 9:00-10:00.
Robert Brink (Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Sydney, Australia).
Title: Class, position and the germinal centre B cell.

Thursday, 01.10.2020, 15:00-16:00.
John Wherry (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA).
Title: T cell exhaustion and immune profiling in disease.

Thursday, 15.10.2020, 15:00-16:00.
Judith Allen (University of Manchester, UK).
Title: Learning from helminths: macrophages, type 2 immunity & Tissue repair.

Thursday, 12.11.2020, 15:00-16:00.
Erika Pearce (Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Freiburg, Germany).
Title: Polyamine metabolism regulates the T cell epigenome through hypusination.

Thursday, 19.11.2020, 15:00-16:00.
Jun Huh (Harvard University, Boston, USA).
Title: Immune modulatory roles of the microbial metabolites of bile acids.

Spring 2020:

Thursday, 27.02.2020, 15:00-16:00.
Marc Jenkins (University of Minnesota, USA).
Title: Differentiation of antigen-specific CD4+ T cells during infection.

Thursday, 19.03.2020, 15:00-16:00.
Joseph Sun (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA).
Title: Epigenetic control of innate and adaptive lymphocytes.

Thursday, 02.04.2020, 15:00-16:00.
Bruno Silva-Santos (University of Lisbon, Portugal).
Title: Differentiation of gamma-delta T cell subsets: implications for Neuro- and Onco-Immunology.

Thursday, 23.04.2020, 15:00-16:00.
Ziv Shulman (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel).
Title: Germinal centers: a game of clones in immunological niches.

Thursday, 28.05.2020, 15:00-16:00.
Sten Eirik Jacobsen (KI, Sweden and University of Oxford, UK).
Title: Lineage-Restricted Fates of Multipotent Hematopoietic Stem Cells.