Skip to main content

Researchers in endocrinology and metabolism

Stefan Alexson, Lipid biochemistry

Göran Andersson, Cell- and molecular biology of osteoclasts and bone resorption

Olov Andersson, Diabetes and regenerative medicine

Bo Angelin, Mapping cholesterol metabolism

Peter Arner, Aidipos tissue turnover and inflammation

Olof Beck, Analytical toxicology and pharmacology

Per-Olof Berggren, Signal transduction

Ulf Bergman, Pharmacoepidemiology

Leif Bertilsson, Clinical pharmacology

Ingemar Björkhem, Biochemical arteriosclerosis

Anneli Björklund, Endocrinology

Jan Bolinder, Diabetes type 2

Kerstin Brismar, Diabetes

Juan Jesus Carrero, epidemiology and renal medicine

Sergiu-Bogdan Catrina, Growth and metabolism

Marja-Liisa Dahl, Clinical pharmacology

Karin Dahlman-Wright, Estrogen signaling in physiology and disease

Mauro D'Amato, Molecular genetics of gastrointestinal disease

Gösta Eggertsen, Regulation of cholesterol and bile acid homeostasis in the liver and intestine

Erik Eliasson, Pharmacogenetics

Mats Eriksson, Lipid metabolism

Malin Flodström Tullberg, Type 1 diabetes

Jan-Åke Gustafsson, ER-beta receptor

Lars L Gustafsson, Clinical pharmacology

Thomas Gustafsson, Integrative clinical physiology

Carlos Ibáñez, Neuronal growth factors

Eva Jansson, Muscle in health and disease

Lisa Juntti-Berggren, Experimental medicine, diabetes

Anna Krook, Integrative physiology

Matthias Löhr, Gastroenterology and hepatology

Claude Marcus, Obesity among children

Björn Meister, Brain control of food intake and body weight

Ola Nilsson, Growth and cartilage biology

Martin Neovius, Clinical Epidemiology

Jörgen Nordenström, Surgical endocrinology and metabolism

Thomas Nyström, Medicine specialising in Diabetology

Erik Näslund, Effects of peptides on appetite, gut movement and regulation of metabolism

Sam Okret, Molecular endocrinology

Paolo Parini, Role of hepatic cholesterol esterification in lipoprotein metabolism

Johan Permert, Pancreatic cancer and diabetes

Anders Rane, Pharmacogenomics

Olav Rooijackers, Experimental anesthesia and intensive care

Jorge Ruas, Molecular and cellular exercise physiology

Mats Rudling, Mapping cholesterol metabolism

Kirsty Spalding, Cell regeneration in health, disease and aging

Elisabet Stener-Victorin, Reproductive physiology

Peter Stenvinkel, Chronic kidney diseases

Carl Johan Sundberg, Muscle in health and disease

Lars Sävendahl, Experimental growth research

Olle Söder, Paediatric endocrinology

Per Södersten, Behavioural neuroendocrinology

Harriet Wallberg, Diabetes type 2

Anna Wedell, Inbornerrors of endocrinology and metabolism, rare diseases

Juleen R. Zierath, Integrative physiology

Johan Ärnlöv, Family Medicine

Claes-Göran Östenson, Pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes