GOSSIPER Seminar Series

MWLC has been supporting the GOSSIPER seminar series to enhance the interchange of ideas among researchers at KI Sweden and KI Hong Kong.

The GOSSIPER network includes 14 research groups from different departments and a research centre at KI. These are Department of Medical Biochemistry and Biophysics, Department of Cell and Molecular Biology, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology, Department of Neuroscience, Department of Clinical Science, Intervention and Technology, Department of Biosciences and Nutrition and Department of Medicine, Solna and the Ming Wai Lau Centre for Reparative Medicine. The GOSSIPER seminar series has created an environment for members of the network to share knowledge and ideas. The seminars presented covered a vast range of topics from developmental biology to regenerative medicine, cancer, stem cells, and advanced technologies.

2019

Date Speaker Presentation title
03/19 Eduardo Guimaraes (Christian Göritz's lab) Penile pericytes mediate erection and adjust cell number dependent on sexual stimulation
04/02 Ana Falcao (Gonçalo Castelo-Branco's lab) PAD2-mediated citrullination contributes to efficient oligodendrocyte differentiation and myelination
04/30 Khomgrit Morarach (Ulrika Marklund’s lab) A novel model for neuron diversity formation in the developing Enteric Nervous System revealed by scRNA-seq
05/14 Carolina Bengtsson Gonzales (Jens Hjerling-Leffler's lab) Striatal parvalbumin neurons: a case of mistaken identity
05/28 Magdalena Wagner (Fredrik Lanner's lab) Characterizing the human ovary and explore the controversial concept of adult oogonial stem cells

2018

Date Speaker Presentation title
01/25 Xi Li (Ning Xu Landén’s lab) MicroRNAs and skin wound healing
02/08 Dörte Schlesinger (Simon Elsässer's lab) Identification and characterisation of novel functional micropeptides
03/08 Sheng Xie (Sijie Chen's lab) A Fluorogenic Silver Staining Method
03/22 Athena Chu (Zongli Zheng's lab) Evaluating CRISPR/Cas9 off-targets

2017

Date Speaker Presentation title
03/23 Magdalena Wagner (Pauliina Damdimopoulou / Fredrik Lanner's lab) Characterisation of DDX4-positive cells in the human ovary
04/06 Jannis Kalkitsas (Christian Göritz's lab) Mechanisms of fibrotic scar formation following spinal cord injury
04/20 Yi Jin (Lars Jakobsson's lab) Cellular behaviour in the establishment of the hierarchical blood vasculature
05/04 Karl Annusver (Maria Kasper's lab) Epidermal stem cells at the point of no return
05/18 Haohao Wu (Francois Lallemend's lab) On subclasses of proprioceptors: the implications for function and connectivity of sensory-motor circuit
06/01 Dongqing Li (Ning Xu Landén's lab) MicroRNA, Inflammation and Wound healing
06/15 Simon Elsässer Chemical Biology tools for studying complex processes in living cells
06/29 Jose Martinez Lopez (Jens Hjerling-Leffler's lab) Genetic mechanisms of type 2 diabetes using single-cell transcriptomics of human pancreatic islets
09/22 Marilena Kastriti (Igor Adameyko's lab) Developmental dynamics of the Zuckerkandl organ
10/04 Khomgrit Morarach (Ulrika Marklund’s lab) Single Cell Molecular Interrogation of the Enteric Nervous System
10/19 Ana Falcão (Gonçalo Castelo-Branco’s lab) Single cell RNA-seq uncovers unique OL lineage cell populations in response to chronic inflammatory demyelination
11/02 Nathan Skene (Jens Hjerling-Leffler’s lab) Genetic Identification of Brain Cell Types Underlying Schizophrenia
11/15 Alvaro Plaza Reyes (Fredrik Lanner’s Lab) TEAD4 essential role in trophectoderm formation might not be conserved in humans
11/30 Bettina Reichenbach (Christian Göritz's lab) Slc1a3 mediates inter‐niche stem cell activation during skin growth