Preliminary program for the Swedish Cancer Research Meeting 2014

September 2

08.00-10.00 Registration & coffee/ poster hanging for POSTER SESSION 1

08.30-09.30 Meet-the-professor session (for those pre-registered)
Jedd Wolchok, room: SciLifeLab "Air"
Zena Werb - cancelled
Manuel Valiente, room: 507 in Aula Medica
Johanna Joyce - cancelled

10.00-10.15 Welcome words by Arne Östman

KEYNOTE   Chair: Rune Toftgård
10.15-10.45 Charles Sawyers
Overcoming Resistance to Targeted Therapy

PLENARY 1 Chairs: Thoas Fioretos & Bengt Glimelius
10.45-11.15 Jedd Wolchok
Immunologic Checkpoint Blockade: Understanding Mechanisms and Exploring Combinations
11.15-11.45 Sabine Tejpar
Molecular subgrouping of colorectal cancer and its applications
11.45-12.15 Timothy Chan
Cancer Genomics: Mechanistic and Therapeutic Insights
12.15-12.30 Lao Saal (Short talk, abstract 312, 847)
Serial monitoring of circulating tumor DNA in early stage breast cancer

12.30-13.30 Lunch/ poster hanging for POSTER SESSION 1

12.45-13.30 Meet-the-professor session (for those pre-registered)
Charles Sawyers, room: Ehrling Persson salen
Julian Downward - cancelled (pre-registered participants may instead choose the Charles Sawyers or Maria Blasco session)
David Kerr, room: CMB lecture room
Maria Blasco, room: SciLifeLab "Air&Fire"
Doug Winton, room: 507 in Aula Medica

13.45-15.15 Workshops 1-4

WS 1 
COLORECTAL CANCER
Chair: Sabine Tejpar, Co-chair: Bengt Glimelius
Room: CMB lecture hall
WS 2
IMMUNOTHERAPIES
Chair: Andreas Lundqvist, Co-chair: Rolf Kiessling
Room: Gardaulan, Smittskyddsintitutet
WS 3
CANCER GENOMICS
Chair: Timothy Chan, Co-chair: Åke Borg
Room: Ehrling Persson salen, Aula Medica
WS 4
Improving a fair cancer care by optimal use of clinical databases and registration in cancer research
Chair: Roger Henriksson
Room: SciLifeLab, Air&Fire
13.45-14.15
David Kerr

Biomarker driven colorectal cancer care
13.45-14.15
Rolf Kiessling

Tumour-mediated immunosuppresion- stumbling blocks and stepping stones
13.45-14.15
Lucy Yates

Intra-tumoral Heterogeneity of Breast Cancer
13.45-14.05
Yvonne Wengström

The development of PROM (patient related outcome) and informed consent for participating in clinical studies.
14.15-14.45
Bengt Glimelius

The good, bad and ugly rectal cancers
 
14.15-14.30
Helena Ågerstam
(short talk, abstract 202)
Antibody-based immunotherapy targeting IL1RAP shows strong therapeutic in vivo effects in xenograft models of human chronic myeloid leukemia
 
14.15-14.45
Åke Borg

Towards clinical implementation of genomic biomarkers in breast cancer
14.05-14.25
Sven Törnberg

Cancer screening  –  IT infrastructure improvements used for facilitating research

14.45-15.00 (short talk, abstract 101)
Teresa Frisan
Carcinogenic properties of the bacterial genotoxins

14.30-14.45 (short talk, abstract 204)
Nina Eissler
Immune suppression by myeloid-derived suppressor cells, MDSCs, in MYCN-driven neuroblastoma provides a potential target for cancer immunotherapy

14.45-15.00 (short talk, abstract 308)
Marta Persson
Clinical significance of MYB gene rearrangements and deletions of 1p and 6q in adenoid cystic carcinoma (308)

14.25-14.45
Björn Wettermark

Registries and record-linkage - opportunities for oncological research in Stockholm and Sweden
15.00-15.15 (short talk, abstract 103)
Tatjana Djureinovic
Loss of PRDM2/RIZ1 contributes to colorectal tumorigenesis

14.45-15.00 (short talk, abstract 201)
Fredrik B. Thorén
Role of natural killer cell subsets and natural cytotoxicity receptors for the outcome of immunotherapy with histamine dihydrochloride and interleukin-2 in acute myeloid leukemia

15.00-15.15 (short talk, abstract 307)
Sven Nelander
Cancer Landscapes: a public portal for integrative network analysis of multiple human cancers

14.45-15.05
Lars Holmberg

Using clinical databases for research and quality assurance: a combined two-way approach to improve care

15.15-16.00 Coffee & POSTER SESSION 1

PLENARY 2 Chairs: Sonia Lain & Martin Bergö
16.00-16.30 Paul Pharoah
Genetic susceptibility to breast cancer: the story so far
16.30-17.00 Maria Blasco
Targetting telomeres in cancer
 17.00-17.15 Malin Pedersen (short talk, abstract 321)
Ultraviolet radiation accelerates BRAF-driven melanomagenesis by targeting TP53
17.15-17.30 Alexander Pietras (short talk, abstract 620)
Stemness in the glioma perivascular niche – from microenvironment to novel intracellular signaling pathways

17.30-18.30 POSTER SESSION 1

18.30 Bus transport to the conference dinner

19.00 Conference dinner at restaurant Solliden, Skansen, Stockholm.

September 3

PLENARY 3 Chairs: Tobias Sjöblom & Andreas Lundqvist
08.45-09.00 Maria Kasper (short talk)
Tumor promoting micro-niches in healthy skin
09.00-09.15 Jingmei Li (short talk)
Inheritance of breast cancer prognosis
09.15-09.45 Feng Zhang
Development and Applications of CRISPR-Cas9 for Genome Editing

09.45-10.30 Coffee/ poster hanging for POSTER SESSION 2

10.30-12.00 Workshops 5-8
 

WS 5
MOLECULAR EPIDEMIOLOGY

Chair: Paul Pharoah, Co-chair: Mattias Johansson

Room: Nobel Forum
WS 6
DRUG DISCOVERY

Chair: Charles Sawyers, Co-chair: Thomas Helleday

Room: Gardaulan, Smittskyddsintitutet
WS 7
TUMOR MICROENVIRONMENT

Chair: Leila Akkari, Co-chair: Kristian Pietras

Room: Ehrling Persson salen, Aula Medica
WS 8
Tissue banking and quality registries. Where do we stand today?

Chair: Per Ljungman

Room: SciLifeLab, Air&Fire
10.30-11.00
Anne Zeleniuch-Jacquotte

Molecular Epidemiology of Breast Cancer: New Directions
 
10.30-11.00
Oscar Fernandez Capetillo

Targeting oncogene-induced replicative stress in cancer
10.30-11.00
Leila Akkari

Macrophages as therapeutic targets in malignant aliomas
 
10.30-10.50
Gunnar Juliusson

Experiences of using the Swedish acute leukemia registry for population based research.
11.00-11.30
Mattias Johansson

Biomarkers of cancer risk, early detection and prognosis; what study population to use
 
11.00-11.30
Thomas Helleday

Targeting DNA repair: from PARP to MTH1 inhibitors
11.00-11.30
Kristian Pietras

Exploring novel targeting opportunities in the pro-angiogenic tumor stroma
10.50-11.10
Eva Hellström-Lindberg

Biobanking of material from patients with MDS; bases for translational research.

11.30-11.45 (short talk, abstract 844)
Hildur Helgadottir
High risk of tobacco-related cancers in CDKN2A mutation-positive melanoma families

11.30-11.45 (short talk, abstract 503)
Jonas Nilsson
BET bromodomain inhibitors synergize with HDAC inhibitors to kill murine lymphoma cells but does not suppress MYC transcription

11.30-11.45 (short talk, abstract 604)
Eamon Hughes
Progranulin – a key mediator of Breast cancer stem cell propagation

11.10-11.30
Sonja Eaker

Biobanking and research in a national perspective. 
11.45-12.00 (short talk, abstract 400)
Björn Gylling
Low Folate Levels are Associated with Reduced Risk of Colorectal Cancer in a Population with Low Folate Status

11.45-12.00 (short talk, abstract 600)
Jon Carthy
High-throughput imaging screen to identify novel inhibitors of epithelial-mesenchymal transition

11.45-12.00 (short talk, abstract 843)
Marco Gerling
Hedgehog signaling in murine colorectal cancer

11.30-11.50
Olof Östlund

The use of quality registers for prospective, randomized studies.  

12.00-13.00 Lunch/ poster hanging for POSTER SESSION 2

PLENARY 2 Chairs: Sven Påhlman & Lena Claesson-Welsh
13.00-13.30 Julian Downward
Novel approaches to targeting RAS mutant cancers
13.30-14.00 Manuel Valiente
Deconstructing metastasis: insights into the biology of colonization
14.00-14.30 Doug Winton
Functional approaches to stem and cancer-stem cell renewal
14.30-14.45 Marianne Farnebo (short talk, abstract 303)
The scaffold protein WRAP53b orchestrates the ubiquitin response critical for DNA double-strand break repair
14.45-15.00 Chandrasekhar Kanduri (short talk, abstract 846)
Neuroblastoma transcriptome sequencing reveals a high-risk associated long noncoding RNA NBAT-1 that controls tumor progression via regulating cell proliferation and neuronal differentiation

15.00-16.30 POSTER SESSION 2 with coffee

PLENARY 5 Chair: Arne Östman
16.30-17.00 David Lane
Stapled peptides, a third class of medicine for the future
17.00-17.30 Poster Awards and concluding remarks

18.15 Speaker's dinner (faculty club Svarta Räfven, Aula Medica)