Skip to main content

Researchers in Neuroscience

A-D

Igor Adameyko, Developmental biology and regenerative medicine

Daniel Andersson, Muscle research – contractile function in myopathy and cardiomyopathy

Maria Ankarcrona, Experimental Neurogeriatrics

Ernest Arenas, Development and generation of dopamine neurons

John Axelsson, Sleep, cognition and health

Homira Behbahani, Alzheimer's disease mechanisms

Susanne Bejerot, ADHD and autism spectrum disorders

Sara Bengtsson, Social cognitive neuroscience

Anne H. Berman, Treatment of alcohol and drug problems

Ingemar Björkhem, Oxysterols in health and disease

Klas Blomgren, Injury and repair in the developing brain, childhood cancer

Jörgen Borg, Traumatic and vascular brain injury

Kristian Borg, Rehabilitation medicine

Tom Brismar, Clinical neurophysiology

Christian Broberger, Brain networks controlling homeostatic processes

Ernst Brodin, Chronic pain

Lennart Brodin, Presynaptic mechanisms

Lou Brundin, Applied neuroscience and stem cells

Lars Bäckman, Cognitive ageing

Sven Bölte, Autism spectrum disorders

Barbara Canlon, Hearing loss

Andrea Carmine Belin, Parkinson's disease: genetic factors

Marie Carlén, Brain networks and psychiatric disorders

Gonçalo Castelo-Branco, Epigenetic states during oligodendrocyte development

Sandra Ceccatelli, Developmental neurotoxicology

Angel Cedazo-Minguez, Neurodegenerative disease mechanisms

Karima Chergui, Molecular neurophysiology

Roman Chrast, Biology and disease of myelinating glial cells

Aila Collins, Psychology, women's health

Staffan Cullheim, Synaptic plasticity and immune molecules

Tatiana Deliagina, Neuronal networks controlling body posture

Rochellys Diaz Heijtz, Developmental cognitive neuroscience

Henrik Druid, Forensic medicine

E-G

Henrik Ehrsson, Brain, body and self

Tomas Ekström, Epigenetics

Abdel El Manira, Neuromodulation in spinal locomotor networks

Ann-Christin Eliasson, Paediatric neurology, neurodevelopment

Pia Enebrink, Child and adolescent psychiatry

Göran Engberg, Electrophysiological neuropharmacology

Sophie Erhardt, Neuropsychopharmacology

Johan Ericson, Neuronal fate determination in the developing CNS

Maria Eriksdotte, Alzheimer's disease: diagnostics and therapy

Lars I Eriksson, Anesthesiology and intensive care

Malin Ernberg, Perception and modulation of pain

Patrik Ernfors, Molecular neurobiology

Anna Falk, Induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS)

Lars Farde, Positron emission tomography in the human brain

André Fisahn, Neuronal oscillations

Gilberto Fisone, Molecular neuropharmacology

Lena Flyckt, Clinical characteristics

Anna Fogdell Hahn, Pathogenesis of multiple sclerosis

Yvonne Forsell, Mental ill-health in work and relations

Hans Forssberg, Neurodevelopmental disorders

Johan Franck, Treatment of addictive disorders

Peter Fransson, Large-scale connectivity in the human brain

Laura Fratiglioni, Epidemiology of neurodegenerative diseases

Bertil Fredholm, Molecular neuropharmacology

Sten Fredrikson, Multiple sclerosis

Kaj Fried, Molecular determinants of tooth innervation

Jonas Frisén, Stem cells in tissue homeostasis and regenerative medicine

Susanne Frykman, Synaptic degeneration in Alzheimer Disease

Kjell Fuxe, Molecular neuropharmacology

Dagmar Galter, Neurodegeneration, Parkinson's disease

Caroline Graff, Genetics of neurodegenerative diseases

Sten Grillner, The cellular bases of motor behaviour, neurophysiology

Balázs Gulyàs, Nuclear medicine

Clara Gumpert, Mental disorder and antisocial development

Petter Gustavsson, Differential psychology and health

H-K

Christer Halldin, Positron emission tomography in the human brain

Linda Halldner Henriksson, Predictors for neurodevelopmental disorders, ADHD

Tibor Harkany, Neurodevelopment, endocannabinoid signaling

Robert Harris, Myeloid therapy in neuroinflammation

Eva Hedlund, Motor neuron diseases

Anders Helander, Alcohol biomarkers

Jeanette Hellgren Kotaleski, Mathematical modeling of motor systems

Eric Herlenius, Autonomic control in infants

Agneta Herlitz, Geriatric psychology

Ola Hermanson, Neuronal development and differentiation, tissue engineering

Jan Hillert, Genetics of multiple sclerosis

Jens Hjerling-Leffler, Genetics of adolescent brain development

Johan Holmberg, Neuronal differentiation and tumour formation

Emily Holmes, Psychology

Anna-Lena Hulting, Hormones of the pituitary

Christina M. Hultman, Etiology of psychiatric disorders

Tomas Hökfelt, Chemical neurotransmission

Carlos Ibáñez, Functions and signaling mechanisms of growth factors

Magnus Ingelman-Sundberg, Pharmacogenetics

Martin Ingvar, Cognitive neurophysiology

Maja Jagodic, Epigenetics of neuroinflammation and MS. 

Lars Jakobsson, Regulation of vascular integrity in the CNS

Clas B. Johansson, Cell fusion in the CNS

Janne Johansson, Biological dementia research

Anna Josephson, Motor dysfunctions and memory impairment

Erik Jönsson, Psychiatric genetics

Håkan Karlsson, Molecular genetic studies of schizophrenia

Helena Karlström, Alzheimer's disease: focus on gamma-secretase

Juha Kere, Genetics and molecular biology of dyslexia and cognitive development

Ole Kiehn, Mammalian locomotor lab, neurophysiology

Miia Kivipelto, Clinical geriatric epidemiology

Torkel Klingberg, Developmental cognitive neuroscience

Ingrid Kockum, Multiple sclerosis

Eva Kosek, Mechanisms of pain and treatment

Seppo Koskinen, Medical radiology

Krister Kristensson, Neurodegenerative disease mechanisms

Marianne Kristiansson, Forensic neuroscience

Maria Kugelberg, Cataract surgery

Anders Kvanta, Retinal diseases

L-O

Hugo Lagercrantz, Neonatal pain

François Lallemend, Sensory neuron specification and connectivity

Mikael Landén, Biological psychiatry

Henrik Larsson, Gene-environmental interplay and psychiatric disorders

Jan-Olov Larsson, Child and adolescent psychiatry

Lars Larsson, Neurophysiology

Catharina Lavebratt, Neurogenetics

Håkan Leifman, Prevention of alcohol and drug addiction

Mats Lekander, Psychoneuroimmunology

Urban Lendahl, Notch signaling in development and disease, regenerative medicine

Rosario Leopardi, Molecular psychiatry

Paul Lichtenstein, Genetic and environmental influences on health

Nils Lindefors, Psychiatric diagnosis and treatment

Bengt Linderoth, Functional neurosurgery

Maria Lindskog, Synaptic transmission and mood disorders

Anette Lohmander, Speech and language pathology

Daniel Lundqvist, Emotion and cognition

Johan Lundström, Neural and behavioral function of the olfactory system

Niklas Långström, Psychiatric epidemiology

Johan Lökk, Stroke, parkinsons, dementia

Martin Lövdén, Cognitive neuroscience

Abdel El Manira, Neurophysiology

Ulrika Marklund, Development of the enteric nervous system

Thomas Masterman, Molecular epidemiology of multiple sclerosis

David Mataix-Cols, Child and adolescent psychiatry, focusing on anxiety and obsessive-compulsive disorder

Björn Meister, Brain control of food intake and body weight

Konstantinos Meletis, Optogenetic studies of limbic circuits

Bo Melin, Cognitive and emotional abilities in relation to health

Ellenor Mittendorfer-Rutz, Insurance medicine, mental disorders

Abdul Mohammed, Behavior and environment in dementia

Per Montan, Diseases of the anterior eye parts

Mussie Msghina, fMRI

Jonas Muhr, Stem cell biology

Agneta Nordberg, Alzheimer's disease, PET imaging, neuroplasticity

Klas Nordlind, Neurocutaneous mechanisms

Peter Nordström, Risk assessment, management and prevention

Ullakarin Nyberg, Suicide, loss and consequences

Lars Olson, Synaptic plasticity, formation and malleability of memories

Andreas Olsson, Emotion and attention

Mats Olsson, Human olfaction

Tomas Olsson, Clinical and experimental neuroimmunology

P-S

Tom Palmstierna, Social and forensic psychiatry

Nancy Pedersen, Genetic and environmental influences on diseases

Thomas Perlmann, Molecular developmental biology and stem cells

Fredrik Piehl, Inflammation and neurodegeneration after neurotrauma

Agneta Richter-Dahlfors, Tissue microbiology, organic bioelectronics

Mårten Risling, Experimental traumatology

Elena Rodriguez-Vieitez, Multitracer PET imaging in Alzheimer's disease

Christian Rück, Anxiety, obsessive-compulsive disorder and genetics

Bo Runeson, Epidemiology of affective disorder and suicide

Per-Anders Rydelius, Child and adolescent psychiatry

Ivanka Savic Berglund, Behavioral neurology

Martin Schalling, Neurogenetics

Gunnar Schulte, Receptor biology and signaling

Marianne Schultzberg, Mechanisms in neurodegeneration

Åke Seiger, Transplantation and repair

Thomas Sejersen, Neuropediatrics

Stefan Seregard, Clinical ophtalmology

Eva Serlachius, Treatment development – child and adolescent psychiatry

Oleg Shupliakov, Neuronal membrane trafficking

Gilad Silberberg, Neurophysiology

Andras Simon, Regeneration mechanisms in an aquatic salamander

Kirsty Spalding, Cell regeneration in health, disease and aging, fat cells

Sharon Stone-Elander, Cognitive neurophysiology – medical radiochemistry

Roger Strömberg, Nucleic acids for diagnostics and gene therapy

Patrick Sullivan, Psychiatric genetics

Erik Sundström, Transplantation and repair

Per Svenningsson, Neuropharmacology – movement disorders

Camilla Svensson, Cellular and molecular pain physiology – mechanisms of of persistant pain

Mikael Svensson, Neurosurgery

Torgny H Svensson, Neuropsychopharmacology

Peter Swoboda, Sorting and transport in C. elegans neurons

Per Södersten, Neuroendokrinologisk beteendeforskning

Cecilia Söderberg-Nauclér, Neural differentiation and cancer development

T-Ö

Kristiina Tammimies, Genomics of Neurodevelopmental Disorders

Lars Terenius, Experimental addiction research

Lisa B Thorell, Cognitive processes and ADHD

Jari Tiihonen, Psychopharmacology, schizophrenia, substance abuse

Lars Tjernberg, Gamma-secretase and the amyloid beta-peptide

Torbjörn Tomson, Epilepsy

Mats Trulsson, Sensory-motor control of mastication

Per Uhlén, Intracellular signaling

Mats Ulfendahl, Experimental audiology and otology

Brun Ulfhake, Mechanisms in aging

Fredrik Ullén, Neural mechanisms of expertise

Matti Viitanen, Geriatrics

Vladana Vukojevic, Experimental alcohol- and drug dependence research

Nils Gunnar Wahlgren, Stroke

Lars-Olof Wahlund, Alzheimer's disease: diagnostics and therapy

Elisabet Waldenlind, Neurovascular headache

Eric Westman, Biomarkers in neurodegenerative disorders

Zsuzsanna Wiesenfeld-Hallin, Neuropathic pain

Bengt Winblad, Alzheimer's disease, geriatrics

Ola Winqvist, Cellular immunotherapy

Jan Ygge, Eye movement

Jie Zhu, Neuroinflammation and neuroimmunity

Ulrika Ådén, Saving the brain in critically ill neonates

Torbjörn Åkerstedt, Psychology, stress and recovery

Peter Århem, Ion channels

Dag Årsland, Translational geriatric neuropsychiatry

Marie Åsberg, Mental health, stress, psychology

Sven Ove Ögren, Cognitive mechanisms underlying complex behaviour